Privacy Policy

Updated on 23 June 2021

 

At Code & Copy, accessible from codeandcopy.co.za or codeandcopy.org, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Code & Copy and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  1. Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  2. Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Code and Copy (Pty) Ltd ,reg nr: 2019/315962/07, residing at Unit 4, 148 Blaauwberg Rd, Tableiview, Milnerton Cape Town, 7441

  3. Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  4. Country refers to: South Africa

  5. Device means any device that can access our Services such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  6. Personal information is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  7. Information is any information that has been stored by the Company

  8. Service refers to the Website and to services and products offered by the company.

  9. Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the information on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analysing how the Service is used.

  10. Usage information refers to information collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  11. Website refers to The codeandcopy.co.za or codeandcopy.org, accessible from https://codeandcopy.co.za or https://codeandcopy.org

  12. Client means any natural or legal person that makes use of services offered by the Company.

  13. You means the individual accessing or using our Services, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

 

We are a information Controller of your information.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • Our needs to perform a contract with you

  • You have given us permission to do so

  • Processing your personal information is in our legitimate interests

  • Our needs to comply with the law

If you are a resident of any country that gives you the right to alter, view or remove your personal information then you have certain information protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following information protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.

  • The right of rectification.

  • The right to object.

  • The right of restriction.

  • The right to information portability

  • The right to withdraw consent

 

 

Log Files  

We follow a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

 

Collecting and Using Your Personal information  

Types of information Collected  

Personal information  

While using Our Services, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone numbers

  • Company name

  • Company Address

  • Residential Address

  • Company registration number

  • ID number or Passport Number

  • Employee names and surnames

  • Employee Email addresses

  • Employee Phone Numbers

  • Website domains owned by you or affiliated to you

 

Special Personal information

   We do not collect special information such as:

  • Race
  • Gender
  • Sexual Orientation
  • Religious beliefs
  • Health
  • Union membership
  • Biometric Information

If we do require any special information from you we will do so in writing and request your consent before collecting this information as well as what the purpose for this information is, how we intend to use it and how we intend to destroy it after it has been used accordingly.

Usage information  

Usage information is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage information may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic information.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic information.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons  

Like any other website, We use ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customising our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

 

Use of Your Personal information

We may use Personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Services, including to monitor the usage of our Services.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal information You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal information held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as information analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.

  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.

  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

 

Retention of Your Personal information

The Company will retain Your Personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your information to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

Transfer of Your Personal information

Your information, including Personal information, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the information protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal information will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your information and other personal information.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal information

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal information may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  • Protect against legal liability

 

Security of Your Personal information

The security of Your Personal information is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal information, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We have taken several security measures to keep your personal information safe, if these security measures are breached and your information is leaked to unauthorised parties, we will notify you about the breach as well as the extent of the information contained in the breach. This notice will be emailed to you as well as made available on all our social media platforms we have subscribed to.

 

Correctness of Your Personal information

The correctness of Your Personal information is important to Us, we may contact you from time to time to ensure your Personal information is up to date and correct, if your information is out of date, We will require you to verbally confirm or email us your correct information so that we may update our records to the correct information as of the date of when we enquired about your information’s correctness

 

Privacy Policies  

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of ours.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on our website, emails or other applications, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that we have no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies  

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers, websites, companies or our clients. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these entities for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

 

Children’s Information  

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Information stored on our servers

We have servers where we allow our Clients to store information such as emails, websites, purchase information and other personal information. We do not have access to this information and we do not access this information without consent from our Clients.

We have taken several security measures to ensure the safety of this information and if a breach of this security occurs we will notify our Clients about the breach as well as to the extent of the breach, It is our clients responsibility   to notify their clients, through their respective communication channels.

If you would like to have your personal information removed from our servers, please contact us to submit a request and we will notify the respective entities to remove your information from their records including our servers.

If you have requested your information to be removed from one of our Clients that makes use of our servers and this information has not been removed after thirty days, please contact us.

We will notify the appropriate authorities of non-compliance if after 30 days your request has not been resolved and we will subsequently suspend all services of the guilty party until  the request is resolved.

 

Consent  

By using our website or by dealing in any business with us you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to know what information we might have of You or if you would like to change Your information or have it removed from Our records, please can contact us:

  • Information (POPIA) Officer: Zander Labuschagne

  • By email: zander@codeandcopy.co.za

  • By phone number: +27 (0)677 399037